There are around 89 living species, which are divided into two parvorders. The first is the Odontoceti, the toothed whales, which consist of around 70 species. The most common species seen here are; Orca, Harbor Porpoise, Dall’s Porpoise and Sperm Whales. The second is the Mysticeti, the baleen whales, which have a filter-feeder system. This group consists of these species commonly seen here in SE Alaska; Gray, Humpback and Minke
Cetaceans are much more dependent on sound for communication and sensation than are land mammals, because other senses are of limited effectiveness in water. The word "song" is used to describe the pattern of regular and predictable sounds made by some species of whales, notably the humpback whale. This is included with or in comparison with music, and male humpback whales have been described as "inveterate composers" of songs that are "'strikingly similar' to human musical traditions."
Birds are a group of endothermic (warm blooded) vertebrates. They rank as the world's most numerically-successful class of tetrapods (four limbed), with approximately ten thousand living species Alaska is a birder’s paradise thanks to its diversity of habitats, location on migratory routes, and boundless wild lands. Nearly 500 bird species populate or pass through the Great Land seeking breeding, overwintering, resting, and refueling sites.
A widely distributed and diverse clade of carnivorous, fin-footed, semiaquatic marine mammals. They comprise the extant families Odobenidae (whose only living member is the walrus), Otariidae (the eared seals: sea lions and fur seals), and Phocidae (the earless seals, or true seals). We most common species of Pinnipeds seen in our waters are Harbor Seals, Stellar Sealions, and California Sealions.
The Sea otter is the heaviest members of the weasel family, but among the smallest marine mammals. Unlike most marine mammals, the sea otter's primary form of insulation is an exceptionally thick coat of fur, the densest in the animal kingdom. Similarly, the Coastal Brown Bear is the largest distinct subspecies of brown bear. It is medium-hued, typically not as dark as most forms from eastern Asia, but distinctly darker than grizzly bears. The brown bear is often described as nocturnal. However, it frequently seems to peak in activity in the morning and early evening hours.